Field Notes

1/1/02 - 5/31/02

 

The first 5 months of 2002 were notable on account of the early emergence of butterflies. Of the 46 species included in this report, 27 species were reported on dates at least one week earlier than the corresponding date in 2001. Of those 27 species, 19 species were reported at least 2 weeks earlier than they were in 2001. The trend was even more pronouced if the skippers were excluded from the comparision, with 23 out of 33 species reported at least one week earlier than in 2001. Falcate Orangetips seemed to have an excellent year, with 50+ individuals being reported from Bluff Head, North Guilford and 100+ from Chauncey Peak, Meriden, respectively. Last year's invasion of the migrant Vanessa species (American Lady, Painted Lady and Red Admiral), however, was not repeated. The discovery of a number of Frosted Elfins and Pipevine Swallowtails in Lyme was the exclamation point at the end of this reporting period.

Please note that caps indicate the first record posted for the year and italics indicate the last.

2/21- MOURNING CLOAK (1) (AB- Broken Arrow Nursery, Hamden); Moths: The Half-wing (1), Small Phigalia (1) (JH- Killingworth)

3/3- Moths: Mustard Sallow (1) (JH- Killingworth)

3/7- Mourning Cloak (3), RED ADMIRAL (1) (HG- Old Lyme); Moths: Pinion sp. (2) (JH- Killingworth); Mourning Cloak (2) (CT- East Haddam)

3/8- Red Admiral (1)(JH- Killingworth)

3/9- Moths: Phigalia sp. (18) (DA- Chester)

3/14- Moths: Shivering Pinion (1) (JH- Killingworth)

3/21- ORANGE SULPHUR (1) (AB- Broken Arrow Nursery, Hamden); Moths: Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth (1) (JH- Killingworth)

3/28- EASTERN COMMA (1), Mourning Cloak (2), (HG- Old Lyme); Mourning Cloak (2) (HG- Old Saybrook)

3/30- SPRING AZURE (1), Mourning Cloak (3) (RC- East Lyme); CABBAGE WHITE (1) (DA- Chester); CABBAGE WHITE (1), Mourning Cloak (1) (CT- East Haddam); Moths: Fawn Sallow (1) (JH- Killingworth)

4/8- FALCATE ORANGETIP (1) (JF- Chauncey Peak, Meriden)

4/9- Cabbage White (2) (JH- Middletown); Moths: Lappet Moth (1), The Scribbler (1) (JH- Killingworth)

4/10- Cabbage White (2), Sulphur sp. (4), Spring Azure (2), Mourning Cloak (1) (HG- East Haddam); Cabbage White (4), Falcate Orangetip (5), Orange Sulphur (2), Spring Azure (3), Mourning Cloak (6-7) (BY- North Guilford); Cabbage White (RZ- Newington); Cabbage White (2), CLOUDED SULPHUR (1) (RM- Milford); CLOUDED SULPHUR (JH- Killingworth)

4/13- Moths: Linden Prominent (1) (JH- Killingworth); WEST VIRGINIA WHITE (2) (NP- Bluff Head, North Guilford)

4/14- Spring Azure (30-35), JUVENAL's DUSKYWING (1) (BY- Coan's Pond, Madison); Cabbage White (1) (TB- Waterford); Moths: Grapevine Epimenises (4-5) (JH- Madison); Clouded Sulphur (11), Orange Sulphur (2), Red Admiral (1), JUVENAL'S DUSKYWING (2) (CT, JT - Echo Farm St. Park, East Haddam); WEST VIRGINIA WHITE (1) (NP- Bluff Head, North Guilford)

4/15- Cabbage White (1) (DA- Chester); Falcate Orangetip (55), EASTERN COMMA (1), Juvenal's Duskywing (1) (NP- Bluff Head, North Guilford)

4/16- Cabbage White (several) (TB- New London); Cabbage White (1-2), Sulphur sp. (1-2), Spring Azure (2-3), Mourning Cloak (1) (DA- Chester) EASTERN TIGER SWALLOWTAIL (1) (NP- Branford); BLACK SWALLOWTAIL (1) (NP- Hamden)

4/17- Cabbage White, Clouded Sulphur, Orange Sulphur, JUNIPER HAIRSTREAK (1), Spring Azure, Anglewing sp. (1), Mourning Cloak (1) (RC- Walden Preserve, Salem); Sulphur sp. (2), Spring Azure (numerous), Mourning Cloak (5), AMERICAN LADY, Juvenal's Duskywing (1) (AZ- East Lyme-Waterford)

4/18- American Lady (1) (RM- Milford); BROWN ELFIN (2) (T. Fiore, K. Wallstom- Mohawk St. Forest, Cornwall)

4/19- AMERICAN COPPER, Juvenal's Duskywing (1) (GW- Barn Island)

4/21- Moths: Lettered Sphinx (1) (BY- North Guilford); American Copper (1) (GW- Mystic)

4/24- West Virginia White (2), Cabbage White (6), Falcate Orangetip (12), Clouded Sulphur) (white form) (1), PEARL CRESCENT (1), PAINTED LADY (2) (BY- Bluff Head, North Guilford); Moths: Ruddy Metarranthis (1) (JH- Killingworth)

4/25- Clouded Sulphur (1), American Copper (1), Juvenal's Duskywing (1) (HG- Pleasant Valley, Lyme)

4/27- Black Swallowtail (8), Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (1), Cabbage White (5), Falcate Orangetip (100+), Orange Sulphur (4), American Copper (2), Spring Azure (23), Brown Elfin (2), Juniper Hairstreak (8), WHITE-M HAIRSTREAK (1), Mouring Cloak (6), Red Admiral (1), LITTLE WOOD SATYR (1), Juvenal's Duskywing (14) (JF, SA- Chauncey Peak, Meriden); EASTERN PINE ELFIN (a few) (HG- Pachaug State Forest, Voluntown); EASTERN PINE ELFIN (2) (JH- Madison); Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (1), American Copper (1), Pearl Crescent (2) (BY- North Guilford)

4/28- Cabbage White (1) (KM- Hartland)

5/1- Moths: Lettered Sphinx (1) (JH- Killingworth)

5/3- SPICEBUSH SWALLOWTAIL (1), Clouded Sulphur (2), Pearl Crescent (1), Juvenal's Duskywing (1) (CT- Horse Hill Road powerlines, Westbrook)

5/4- American Lady (1) (HG- Old Lyme); Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (1), Juvenal's Duskywing (1) (JH- Haddam), Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (1), Cabbage White (numerous), Sulphur sp. (a few) (TB- Waterford); Black Swallowtail (4), Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (4), Spicebush Swallowtail (2), Cabbage White (11), Falcate Orangetip (50+), Clouded Sulphur (3), Orange Sulphur (5), American Copper (2), Brown Elfin (2), Eastern Pine Elfin (5), Juniper Hairstreak (8), Spring Azure (18), Mourning Cloak (14), Juvenal's Duskywing (21) (JF, SA- Chauncey Peak, Meriden)

5/5- MEADOW FRITILLARY (3) (JH-Bent of the River NAS, Southbury), American Lady (1) (BY- North Guilford); Sulphur sp. (a few), Monarch (numerous) (TB- Bluff Point St. Park); WILD INDIGO DUSKYWING (1) (LB- Fresh Meadows Sanctuary, Cheshire)

5/6- Pearl Crescent (1), Red Admiral (1) (HG- Old Lyme)

5/7- Spicebush Swallowtail (51), Clouded Sulphur (3), EASTERN TAILED BLUE (6), Pearl Crescent (3), Juvenal's Duskywing (11), WILD INDIGO DUSKYWING (1) (CT- Horse Hill Road powerlines); Clouded Sulphur (1), Orange Sulphur (1), Eastern Tailed Blue (2), American Lady (2), Juvenal's Duskywing (6) (CT- Wapowog WMA, East Hampton)

5/8- Spicebush Swallowtail (1), MONARCH (1) (RM- Milford); Falcate Orangetip (7-8), Brown Elfin (2), Spring Azure (2) (T. Fiore, K. Wallstrom- West Rock Ridge State Park, New Haven)

5/9- Moths: Luna Moth (1) (JH- Killingworth)

5/10- Moths: Tulip Tree Beauty (1) (BY- North Guilford)

5/11- COMMON RINGLET (1) (BY- North Guilford); Black Swallowtail (1) (RM- Milford)

5/16- Black Swallowtail (2), Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (1), Cabbage White, Clouded Sulphur (numerous), Eastern Pine Elfin (1), Eastern Tailed Blue, "CHERRY GALL" AZURE (1), Pearl Crescent (numerous), QUESTION MARK, Mourning Cloak (1), American Lady (1), Juvenal's Duskywing (numerous), Wild Indigo Duskywing, TAWNY-EDGED SKIPPER (1) (CT- Colchester, East Hampton, East Haddam); Clouded Sulphur, Orange Sulphur, Pearl Crescent, American Lady, Painted Lady, Red Admiral (BY- Jared Elliot Preserve, Guilford)

5/19- PECK'S SKIPPER (1), Tawny-edged Skipper (1) (BY- North Guilford)

5/22- Black Swallowtail (1), Orange Sulphur (1), ZABULON SKIPPER (1) (RM- Milford); Pearl Crescent (numerous), ZABULON SKIPPER (1) (HG- Lyme)

5/23- Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (5), Clouded Sulphur (numerous), Orange Sulphur (numerous), American Lady (3), Common Ringlet (1), COMMON WOOD NYMPH (1), Juvenal's Duskywing, Wild Indigo Duskywing (1), COMMON SOOTYWING (1), Peck's Skipper (3), Tawny-edged Skipper (2), HOBOMOK SKIPPER (1) (BY- North Guilford); Spicebush Swallowtail (1), Cabbage White (5), Clouded Sulphur (10+), American Copper (10+), Eastern Tailed Blue (15+), Pearl Crescent (100+), Little Wood Satyr (3), Juvenal's Duskywing (8), Wild Indigo Duskywing (12), Peck's Skipper (9), Tawny-edged Skipper (3), DUSTED SKIPPER (1) (CT- East Haddam, East Hampton)

5/24- Black Swallowtail(1), Clouded Sulphur (6), Orange Sulphur (2), American Copper (1), Meadow Fritillary (2), Pearl Crescent (12), Wild Indigo Duskywing (1) (HG- East Haddam)

5/25- Monarch (1) (JH- Madison)

5/26- PIPEVINE SWALLOWTAIL (1), Spicebush Swallowtail (1), Pearl Crescent, Litle Wood Satyr, Duskywing sp., Tawny-edged Skipper (HG- Gungy Rd. powerline, Lyme)

5/27- Mourning Cloak (1), Tawny-edged Skipper (1) (RZ-Young Farm, Newington); Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (1), Cabbage White (2), Clouded Sulphur (3), Orange Sulphur (3), American Copper (1), Eastern Tailed Blue (4), Pearl Crescent (16), Mourning Cloak (1), American Lady (1), VICEROY (1), Little Wood Satyr (25+), Common Ringlet (5), DREAMY DUSKYWING (14), Juvenal's Duskywing (2), INDIAN SKIPPER (2), Peck's Skipper (10), Tawny-eded Skipper (4), LONG DASH (2), Hobomok Skipper (5), Dusted Skipper (2), Moths: Eight-spotted Forester Moth (2), White-striped Black Moth (1), Anania funebris glomeralis (1) (AB- Hamden); Cabbage White (numerous), Clouded Sulphur (numerous), Orange Sulphur (numerous), American Copper (4), Pearl Crescent (numerous), American Lady (1), Little Wood Satyr (abundant), Wild Indigo Duskywing (2), Tawny-edged Skipper (1), LONG DASH (10+) (JH- Killingworth); Cabbage White (numerous), Clouded Sulphur (numerous), Orange Sulphur (numerous), Pearl Crescent (numerous), Red Admiral (2), Little Wood Satyr (abundant), Common Ringlet (3), NORTHERN CLOUDYWING (1), Wild Indigo Duskywing (1), Peck's Skipper (1), Hobomok Skipper (1), (JH- Bauer Park, Madison)

5/28- FROSTED ELFIN (HG- Gungy Rd. powerline, Lyme)

5/29- Pipevine Swallowtail, American Copper, Frosted Elfin (a few), Pearl Crescent, Lady sp., Little Wood Satyr (numerous), SOUTHERN CLOUDYWING, Northern Cloudywing, Juvenal's Duskywing, Wild Indigo Duskywing, Indian Skipper, Long Dash, Dusted Skipper (CT, RC- Gungy Rd. powerline, Lyme), GRAY HAIRSTREAK (1), SOUTHERN CLOUDYWING (1) (DA- Chester); Moths: Dark-spotted Pathis (JH- Killingworth); Red Admiral (1) (RM- Milford)

5/30- COMMON BUCKEYE (1) (HG- East Haddam); Painted Lady (1) (RM- Milford); Black Swallowtail (1) (AB- Broken Arrow Nursery, Hamden)

5/31- AMERICAN SNOUT (1) (LB- North Haven)

Contributors: DA- Diane Adams, SA- Samantha Allen, TB- Tony Baldwin, AB- Andy Brand, LB- Lenny Brown, RC- Rich Chyinski, JF- Jeff Fengler, HG- Hank Golet, JH- John Himmelman, KM- Karen McNulty, RM- Robert Muller, NP- Noble Proctor, CT- Clay Taylor, JT- Jonathan Taylor, GW- Glenn Williams, BY- Bill Yule, RZ- Roy Zartarian, AZ- Anthony Zemba

Please post your reports to CTLEPS-L or send them to:

Lenny Brown
5 Vumbaco Drive
Wallingford, CT 06492
E-mail: Epmanshell@aol.com